RAW BLACK SEED OIL – BLACK CUMIN (NIGELLA SATIVA), KALONJI COLD PRESSED
Black Seed Oil is extracted from 100% first quality selected seeds, using cold press technology. This ensures premium virgin quality of the oil, free from any additives and preservatives. Most of the black seed oil products, available on the market are made with leftovers from the second or third press of oil and they contain low levels of Thymoquinone, the most important ingredient of Black seed oil. The thymoquinone in our Strong Black Seed oil is high, 3.6%-4.2% making it 4-5 times stronger and more beneficial than most black seed oils available on the market.
Black Seed Oil (also known as Kalonji oil, Black Cumin Oil, Nigella Sativa Oil, Blessed Seed Oil, has been used for thousands of years by many different cultures. Lots of information about black seed oil’s benefits is available online.
Black seed oil is an oil that is extracted from the seeds of black cumin (Nigella sativa), a plant native to Southwest Asia. Also known as black cumin seed oil, nigella sativa oil, or kalonji oil, the amber-hued oil is used in cooking and is said to offer a wide range of benefits. One of the key components of black seed oil is thymoquinone, a compound rich in antioxidant.
People have used black seed oil for its benefits for thousands of years. It is also possible to add the oil to massage oils, shampoos, homemade skin-care products, and fragrances.
Black seed oil is an herbal ingredient derived from the plant Nigella sativa, which is native to Eastern Europe and Western Asia.
Known for its powerful medicinal properties, black seed oil is a natural remedy that people use to treat a wide range of conditions including:
- back pain
- high blood pressure
- reduces acne
- Some research shows that black seed oil could benefit skin conditions such as acne . This may be due to the antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory proper associated with black seed oil.
One study found that using a topical gel made with black seed extract twice daily for 60 days reduced acne severity by 78% . Researchers noted significant improvement in the number of acne lesions compared with a control group.help treat psoriasis
There is limited scientific research on the effects of black seed oil on psoriasis symptoms in humans. However, some people may still find it beneficial as part of a broader professional treatment plan.
It also offers a long list of science-backed health and beauty benefits, thanks to its content of antioxidants and other bioactive compounds.
Black seed oil contains a compound called thymoquinone, which may stimulate tissue growth and promote wound healing.
Studies in animals have found that thymoquinone may help treat burns, excisions, and diabetic wounds due to its anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and antibacterial effects.
Still, additional studies are needed to understand whether black seed oil and thymoquinone could also promote wound healing in humans.
Black seed oil is rich in omega-6 and omega-9, Linoleic acid and Oleic acid.
Ingredients: 100% cold pressed black seed oil
Use-by date: 11/2025
Store in cool dry place, away from direct sun light. Once opened, store in a fridge!
Dosage: One teaspoon (4ml.) daily